Building record 1233400000 - DROPMORE, HEATHFIELD ROAD

Summary

Late eighteenth century country house called Dropmore built 1792-5 with early nineteenth century alterations, severely damaged by fire in 1990

• Listed Building (I) 1317133: DROPMORE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1792-5, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1792 AD to 1809 AD)

Description

Grade I. 1792-5 by Samuel Wyatt for Lord Grenville with alterations 1806-9 by C H Tatham. Gardens, Pinetum and Plantations designed and planted by Lord Grenville (died 1834) and Lady Grenville (died 1864). The Burnham/Taplow parish boundary passes through the house. Cement rendered and colourwashed; slate roof. ENTRANCE FACADE. 5 bays; 2 storeys except bays 2 and 4 which are of 3 and advanced somewhat. Central hexastyle single-storeyed portico with Tuscan columns. Ground floor with Tuscan pilasters supporting a triglyph entablature. Sash windows except in bays 2 and 4 which have tripartite windows with blank segmental arches over. 1st floor windows sashes except those of bays 2 and 4 which are tripartite and within moulded surrounds. The 3rd floor windows in bays 2 and 4 square sashes within moulded surrounds. Moulded cornice and blocking course. GARDEN FACADE. Wholly of 2 storeys and with 3 bows with shallow domed roofs. All along the ground floor, wooden trellis work with a conservatory between the bow windows on the right. This trellis work continues beyond the house on the left (SEE item 1/683). INTERIOR. Entrance hall with screen of
columns. Good plaster ceilings and fireplaces in several rooms. CL, 11 & 18 October 1956. To the right of the house, first, (SEE item 1/683) and of early C19 red brick. Against it on the S a lean-to with slate roof supported on decorative iron trellis work. Then, to the right of the house again, the stable yard. Early C19, considerably altered. Red brick; slate roof. Arched entrance with small wooden louvred cupola on skyline and clock facing into the yard. 2 storeyed ranges, that on the N with original horse stalls (B2).
Condition survey (B3).
Included in English Heritage's Buildings ar Risk Register. In 1999-2002 described as prorioty A: ''Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; no solution agreed'. In 2006 described as priority 3 (D): 'Slow decay; solution agreed but not yet implemented'. In 2007-8 priority F: 'Repair scheme in progress and end use or user identified' (B8-13).
Buildings report held at NMR (B16)