Monument record 0551300000 - LAKE END ROAD WEST: banjo enclosure

Summary

Possible Iron Age banjo enclosure at Lake End Road West visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs but not found in subsequent fieldwork although field systems, trackways and Saxon pits were found in excavations.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Neolithic pits, multiperiod field system and Saxon pits partly excavated for flood alleviation scheme
  • SHINE: Prehistoric to Roman field systems, farmsteads and Anglo-Saxon pits and trackways, partly excavated in advance of the Jubillee River at Lake End Road

• (Former Type) BANJO ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Dimensions - radius 0021 m
Plan form - circular
Much of banjo enclosure clearly visible as cropmark. N part only faintly visible. A brief visit produced only fire-fractured flint. Plotted at 1:2500 (B1).
Excavation/geophysical survey failed to locate any ditches or any archaeological features, so the enclosure's existence is doubtful. Trial trenching across the site revealed ditches, pits, postholes and a cremation burial was also discovered inside an inverted Deverel-Rimbury urn (B3,B10).
Fieldwalking in advance of the proposed Maidenhead Flood Relief Scheme at the Lake End West site, produced concentrations of fire cracked flint (8025 fragments), Roman pottery (32 sherds), medieval pottery (252 sherds), and ceramic tile (917 sherds). The medieval finds were concentrated to the east of the site, and the flint to the centre and to the west. The Roman pottery potery was mostly found to the east (B4).