Monument record 0551302000 - LAKE END ROAD WEST: prehistoric field system

Area excavations revealed late prehistoric field systems at Lake End Road West

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Palaeochannels, Neolithic pits and multiperiod field system partly excavated for flood alleviation scheme

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Description

Ditches seemed to indicate the presence of a field syetm in the mid-late Bronze Age. A field system comprising seven regularly spaced boundaries on a northwest to southeast alignment, is provisionally dated to the early Iron Age. The dating of the field syetm relies on a small assemblage of early Iron Age pottery recovered from a group of severely plough-truncated single phase ditches at the western end of the site. The ditches at the eastern end of the site, which are linked to early Iron Age ditches at the western end by their regular spatial arrangement, produced comparatively large groups of late Iron Age and early Roman pottery (B5).