Place record 0267300000 - GREAT & LITTLE KIMBLE

General background information on Great and Little Kimble parish

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

Description

25 MARCH 1885 LOCAL GOVERNMENT ORDER UNITED LITTLE KIMBLE & PART OF LITTLE HAMPDEN WITH GREAT KIMBLE (B1).
CHARTERS RE MISSENDEN ABBEY'S HOLDINGS IN KIMBLE (B2).
PARISH SURVEY BY S J MILLIGAN, DEC 1993 (B4).
Negative watching brief reports (B5,B6,B14).
Information on Great Kimble (B8,B10).
Information Little Kimble (B9,B11, B13).
A survey of pre-1900 domestic dwellings in this parish identified low survival of timber-framed and pre-18th century buildings, with higher numbers of larger brick houses dating from the 19th century in particular. This suggested a late period of increased prosperity in the parish, perhaps linked to an influx of people of greater wealth attracted by improved transport links, at a time when agricultural labourers were moving into urban areas to seek employment (B12).