Building record 0253300000 - HILLESDEN PARISH CHURCH

Late medieval parish church of All Saints at Hillesden, restored in 1874-5 and 1960.

• Listed Building (I) 1288641: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS
  • SHINE: Hillesden House medieval to post medieval manor site with fishponds and garden, also Civil War ploughed out earthworks

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1874-5, 15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Dimensions - Width 22m, Length 30m.
Plan Form - Cruciform.
Grade I. Parish Church. Mid C15 W. tower of rubble stone. Remainder rebuilt after 1493 in ashlar, restored 1874-5 by Sir George Gilbert Scott, and again in 1960. Lead roofs. Cruciform plan with aisles, N. porch, chapel to N. of chancel and vestry with octagonal stair turret to NE. Very fine Perpendicular church with moulded plinth, buttresses hood-moulds, plain parapet to nave and remainder embattled with ornamental blind tracery and crocketted finials to N. porch, chancel, chapel, vestry and stair turret. Tower of 3 stages has 2-light traceried openings to bell chamber and to W. side over 4-centred moulded doorway. Nave has 3 bays of 5-light cusped windows forming continuously glazed clerestory. Aisles have triple uncusped lancets in 4-centred heads. Porch has 4-centred arch with carved foliage in spandrels and elaborate canopied niche above; interior has traceried wall panels and fan vault. Transepts, N. chapel and chancel have 4-light transomed Perpendicular windows, uncusped to N. and S. of transepts. Large E. window has 5 lights with transom and double traceried upper section. 2-storey vestry has single 4-centred lights to ground floor and 2-light cusped windows with flat hoods above. Stair turret has striking top with elaborate parapet and crocketted ogee arches to central finial. Interior: nave arcade of 3 bays has moulded 4-centred arches on piers with attached shafts. Taller similar arches to transepts and chancel. Chancel has 2 similar arches on 8-shafted piers to N. chapel, blind tracery panels to remaining walls and top frieze of carved half-angels holding scrolls or musical instruments. N. chapel has similar wall panels and squints to upper vestry. Flat plaster ceilings with wooden ribs. Piscinae in chancel and N. chapel have moulded corbels. Fittings: circular C13 font. Early C16 wooden screen with much restored elaborate tracery and rood loft on fans. Pews and choir stalls with linenfold ornament : some c16, restored and imitated C19. Similar low screen in N. chapel. C17 family pew in N. transept with strapwork and pedimented cartouches. C15-C16 doors. Fragments of early C16 glass in chancel and S. aisle; complete window to E. of S. transept. 1875 glass to S. window of transept. Painted coat of arms to left of E. window. 3 late C17 painted panels in tower with royal arms, Aaron and Moses. Monuments: In chancel: marble wall monument to Catharine Denton 1733 by H. Cheere with sarcophagus on plinth, flanking busts, urns and obelisk; wall tablet to Dr. William Denton, physician to Charles I and II 1691 with flanking Tuscan columns; tablet to George Woodward 1735. In N. chapel: altar tomb with recumbent effigies of Thomas Denton and wife 1560; elaborate wall monument to Alexander Denton 1576 with sarcophagus and surround of fluted Tuscan columns, triglyph entablature,bold cornice and pediment; wall tablets to Elizabeth Denton 1667, Thomas Isham 1676, Godfrey Boate mid C18. RCHM II pp. 146-150 (B8).
NB - Church described as 'dilapidated' c.1862 (B3).
Pinnacles & battlements blown off the North side in 1702 by the 'Great Wind' & not rebuilt (B1).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register in 2015 - 2023. Described as in poor condition and priority category B: 'Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; solution agreed but not yet implemented'. In 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 described as priority category C: 'Slow decay; no solution agreed' (B9,B11-13,B16-20).
North tower wall foundation constructed from undressed limestone, in random linear courses. The south tower wall was formed from large undressed limestone (0.90m x 0.20m x 0.01m) forming a stepped foundation base. Bonded by pale-yellow sandy mortar (B10).
Suggestion that the rebuilding of the church between about 1496 and 1504 should be attributed to Sir Hugh Conway (lord of the manor of Hillesden from about 1487-1518)(B15).