Monument record 0216700000 - BOURTON GROUNDS COTTAGES

Scatter of Roman pottery found on surface, possibly indicating settlement

• Planning Notification Area: Roman settlement at Thornborough Bridge
  • Planning Notification Area: Roman settlement suggested by geophysics, excavated features and concentrations of finds
  • SHINE: Thornborough Roman settlement and trackway evidence from excavation, two burial mound earthworks and medieval ridge and furrow

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

FIELD SCATTER OF RB MATERIAL, FOUND IN AREA CENTRED ON ABOVE NGR; IE NORTH & SOUTH OF MAIN ROAD, 350M W OF THORNBOROUGH BRIDGE, AROUND BOURTON COTTAGES. FINDS WERE OF SAMIAN, MORTARIA & OTHER POTTERY; ALSO RIDGE, TEGULA, FLUE & IMBREX TILES (B1-2).