Monument record 0210202000 - SOUTH OF BOVENEY VILLAGE Area 6: ring ditch enclosure

Summary

Probable Bronze Age ring-ditch surrounded by seven cremations and one inhumation excavated in advance of the construction of Eton Rowing Course

• RING DITCH? (RING DITCH:ROUND BARROW?, Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 2500 BC? to 42 AD?)

Dimensions - Radius 0012 m
Plan Form - PENANNULAR
CROPMARK: CIRCLE WITH ENTRANCE ON S SIDE CROSSED BY E-W LINEAR FEATURE (PLOTTED) (B1,B5). SOIL MARK REPRESENTING RING DITCH VISIBLE ON A/P'S. NO TRACE IN LEVEL FIELD OF CROP. PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (NMR METHOD. PROBABLY PLOUGHED-OUT BRONZE AGE BARROW, BUT IRON AGE POT FROM AREA SO PERHAPS HUT? (B1).
During the construction of the Eton College Rowing Lake and the Maidenhead, Eton and Windsor Flood Alleviation scheme, this site was evaluated and excavated by Oxford Archaeology (Area 6). . The centre of the SE barrow was cut through by a post medieval ditch. No trace of the central burial was found, but three cremations were found just inside ditch - one of which was accompanied by a middle Bronze Age decorated globular vessel. Other internal soilmarks proved to be treeholes. The ditch had a narrow gap on the south side. Outside the ditch to the N was a crouched inhumation burial and three cremation pits in a line. There were two other satellite cremations, one on the E and one to SW. On the E side of the barrow, there was an interrupted ditch containing freshly cut flakes and cores which stopped just short of the line of cremations (B12).