Monument record 0162500001 - DEER PARK, LANGLEY PARK

Medieval and post-medieval deer park at Langley Park, first mentioned 1202

• Planning Notification Area: Southern extent of Medieval and Tudor deer park at Langley Park

• PARK (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)
  • DEER PARK (First mentioned 1202, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

References to park from 1280. In C14/C15 parker separately appointed. 1605 survey shows neglect. All beech, & rotten (further detail) (B2).
First mention: 1202. Reference to parkers & slaughter of 6 bucks in 1536. J Kederminster was keeper in 1607 & rebuilt the lodge. Park still had 220 fallow deer in 1867 (Shirley)(B6).
Plan of 1603 shows the park pale, a gate and 3 deer leaps on the northern boundary, a lodge, and several wooded compartments, pasture, meadows and areas of 'laune' (B8).
Plan of 1607 shows the park boundary with 2 gates, several wooded compartments and 'New Lawne', and Langley House (presumably the manor house built by John Kedderminster?) (B9).