Landscape record 0162504000 - PARK AND GARDENS, LANGLEY PARK (G110)

Summary

Post-medieval landscaped park and gardens of Langley Park, designed by Capability Brown for the Duke of Marlborough.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: 17th, 18th, 19th and early 20th century landscaped park and gardens at Langley Park
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1593: Langley Park

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Registered Grade II. C18 landscape park with woodland with C19 & C20 plantations; about 52ha designated public country park. Scattered mature trees, some possibly C17, in parkland. Landscape lake possibly mid C18. Capability Brown recorded as having prepared a scheme in 1763, implemented from 1764 [further detail & map](B7).
In 1603, the first map appears showing various woodland enclosures wih extensive areas of 'Laune'. The park is reported neglected in 1605, but having 140 fallow deer. However, by 1607, Edmund Kederminister is known to have drained, planted and levelled the park and his son, John, had become chief stewart and built a new house with extensive stables and outbuildings of red bricks from the estate's brickworks. The manor ceased to be Crown Property in 1626 when it was granted to Sir John Kederminster. It was sold out of the family to Sir Henry Seymour in 1669 and was sold again in 1714 to Lord Masham. In 1738 it was bought by Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough, who used it as a hunting lodge. His son George employed Lancelot 'Capability' Brown to advise on some alterations. No mapping evidence for Brown's plans survives, but in 1786 Black Park and Langley Park are shown as united by a network of wide, straight avenues meeting at Black Park Lake. In 1788 the park was acquired by Sir Robert Bateson Harvey and remained in his family for 160 years until bought by Buckinghamshire County Council in 1945. Considerable infilling of trees took place in the late 18th and 19th centuries with exotic species being planted and formal gardens added around the kitchen garden (e.g Winter Garden in 1895, bamboo garden, pineteum, Japanese graden and hardy flower garden). The house, pleasure ground and walled garden are leased, but the country park is open to the public (B8).
Detailed analysis of historic park and garden (B18).
Very brief summary of landscape contraints for gardens and parkland in the immediate vicinity of the mansion (B19).
Pulhamite work installed in 1910. Described in Vol 1, No 57 of 'The Gardeners' Chronicle' (2nd January 1915) and in Vol 66 of 'The Garden' (17th September 1904) (B21).
An archaeological watching brief was conducted during the construction of new footpaths, a new visitor centre and lake clearance works. A GPS earthwork survey was consucted which plotted the probable original lakeside edge. No archaeological deposits or artefacts were presents (B24).
Brown worked at Langley for Charles, 3rd Duke of Marlborough (who borrowed £50 to pay him in 1745), though his principal client was the 4th Duke (B41).
Pulhamite work installed in 1910 for Sir Robert Harvey Bateson. A 'Langley Vase' featured in one of the company's catalogues (B44).
Desk-bassed assessment report (B48).