Monument record 0001700000 - PULPIT HILL CAMP

Summary

Remains of Iron Age hillfort on Pulpit Hill, recorded in earthwork surveys and trial trench excavation.

• Ancient Monument 1013937: SMALL MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT ON PULPIT HILL
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Iron Age hillfort, with Medieval trackways, boundary banks and quarries in Pulpit Wood

• MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)
  • HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Plan Form - D shaped.
On edge of escarpment of Chilterns. E side double rampart & ditch, original entrance with ?Modern widening. Platform behind double rampart (B6,B10).
IA 'C' bivallate ridge end fort (B8).
Early ref as 'Cymbeline's Mount' (CASS 00020). Traditionally ascribed to Cunobelin (B1).
Trial trench excavated by Boughley Burgess in 1855 on behalf of the Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society. 'A cutting was made through about half the centre of the square camp, but nothing peculiar was found except pieces of very coarse brown and black pottery, a boar's tusk, and quantities of oyster shells, and some bones, apparently those of animals' (B2).
Scheduled (B10).
Detailed topographical survey carried out by English Heritage on behalf of the National Trust (B13-14).