Monument record 1504300000 - Colnbrook Turnpike

Summary

The Colnbrook Turnpike Trust was set up in 1727 to manage theBath Road from Cranford Bridge in Middlesex to Maidenhead Bridge, now the A4.

• TOLL ROAD (First mentioned, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1727 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Known as the Bath Road, this is now the A4. The S. boundary of Bucks followed the River Thames until 1973, when an area including Slough was transferred to Berkshire. As a result, only one short stretch of the Bath Road is still within Bucks. - from W. of Huntercombe Lane to Maidenhead Bridge (SU 930 811 to SU 902 813).
The Colnbrook Turnpike Trust was set up in 1727 to manage the road from Cranford Bridge (Middlesex) to Maidenhead
Bridge. In 1767 a continuing act was passed, which took in the roads from Slough S. to Eton, and from Langley Broom S.W. to Datchet Bridge. As might be expected in the Thames Valley, quantities of gravel were taken for maintaining the road. None of the River Thames bridges at Maidenhead, Windsor and Datchet were controlled by the trust. See article for further information about Colnbrook (B1).