Building record 1213400000 - Milestone on A4 in Burnham

18th to 19th Century milestone or miiepost on A4 Bath Road in Burnham

• Listed Building (II) 1124521: MILESTONE

• MILESTONE (Dated 1741, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Rough stone, whitewashed. Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century. Re-used. Original inscription on side away from Bath Road now almost wholly illegible. The stone has been turned with a corner facing the road and part cut away giving 2 bottom faces at an angle and a flat face above. On the angle faces: right hand: 'Slough 3': left hand: Maidenhead 2': flat face; 'London 24.(B1)
Recorded as present in 2002 on A4 on London to Maidenhead route National ID number BU_LB24. On Bath Road in Burnham at Sainsburys roundabout; possibly moved when roundabout built. On south side of road, 45cm wide, 41cm deep, 87cm high. Inscription: right: MAIDENHEAD 2 : front: LONDON 24 : left: SLOUGH 3 : back: on right side still visible XXIV miles from Hyde Park Corner 1741. [Detailed description, location and photograph consulted on Milestones Soiety website] B2.
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing and 1835 1-inch OS map (sheet XLVII). Inscription: Maidenhead 2 Slough 3 from London 24. On Maidenhead East A4 route (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive sudy The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connectons into neighbouring counties 2017 p.111. They were on road 6 The Colnbrook Turnpike Road 1727. They were square cross section with pyramidal tops set square to the road with inscription in lower case letters and roman numerals on front face including distances to Hyde Park Corner in a recess on the back. The trusts milestones were made by a stonemason in Windsor and sited in 1741. 13 were placed orignally. Because of complaints about legibility they were lifted, turned at angle to the road and the two new faces inscribed with roman numerals and arabic letters some time after 1768. 12 milestones still in place on S. side of A4. Front faces recut in 1930s style with local destinations in capital letters and London replaced Hyde Park Corner. During World War 2 milemarkers were removed for security reasons and sometimes either put back in wrong place or not replaced. After the trusts closed in the 1880s or 1890s the Highway Authorities county or district or parish replaced missing milemarkers with a standard metal pressing called Bucks Pressings by the Milestones Society on some roads two white faces with black paint writing. According to PG these are one of 116 modern records of milemarkes in Bucks out of 230 from sources. [Copy in HER] (B4).