Monument record 0102700000 - POLLICOTT

Medieval and post-medieval settlement of Pollicott, recorded in Domesday Book.

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval shrunken village of Pollicott

• MANOR (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)
  • VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

PRE-NORMAN DIVISION OF MANOR, WHICH ALSO PREVAILED AFTER THE CONQUEST, SURVIVED TO MID C19 IF NOT LATER: GT POLLICOTT, ALSO CALLED POLLICOTT CRESSY & POLLICOTT VALENCE & LITTLE POLLICOTT OR POLLICOTT BUCKTOT (B3).
Walter [Giffard] holds Pollicot himself. It answers for 10 hides. Land for 8 ploughs. Two men-at-arms hold from Walter. In lordship 4 ploughs. 13 villagers with 1 smallholder have 4 ploughs. 4 slaves; meadow for 8 ploughs. The total value is and was £6; before 1066, £7. Alric, son of Goding, held 5 hides af this manor, and three brothers held 5 hides; they could sell to whom they would (B7).