Building record 0102702000 - POLLICOTT FARMHOUSE

Late 16th century timber-framed house with later alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1118376: POLLICOTT MANOR

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD) + Sci.Date
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17, altered. Originally timber framed, but much refaced or rebuilt in rubblestone and brick. Old tile roofs. 4 bays and 2 storeys with attics. North or entrance front colourwashed rubble with entrance bay plastered timber framing in second bay from right. 6 panel door with flat hood on cut scroll brackets. Band course between storeys on rubble bays. 3-light casements, some leaded. 4-light to second bay ground floor window, lean-to at right. South elevation has off centre staircase turret, double gable projection to its right and a lean-to, all in brick. At left massive stone stack with brick shaft. To right bays, large brickstacks each with 3 diagonal flues and corbelled caps. Sash windows, some casements. West gable elevation rubblestone ground floor, rendered first floor, both with sashes, tripartite to ground floor, brick gable with 2-light leaded casement. East gable elevations timber framed with brick infill most of timbers plastered over. Interior. Ground and first floor rooms have chamfered and stopped spine beams. 3 rooms lined with original oak panelling. Central newel and upper treads of staircase in staircase wing are original oak. RCHM I.15. MON.5.(B7)
Dendro-dating obtains a felling date of 1581-2 for timbers from frame. A secondary date of 1799 relates to repairs (B8).
Buildings report held at NMR (B9)