Monument record 0998100000 - The University of Buckingham

Summary

The University of Buckingham was founded in 1973 and opened in 1975 with a dispersed campus of historic and modern buildings.

• Conservation Area: Buckingham Conservation Area

• UNIVERSITY (Founded 1973, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The University of Buckingham is, in 1993, the United Kingdom's most recent newly-founded university and its only independent one. It was founded in 1973 as the University College at Buckingham, and took the first students (about 120) in January 1975. Buildings on either side of Hunter Street were sold to the University in 1973. Stillman & Eastwick Field were appointed architects, in conjunction with F Darnton Holister, and the conversion of these building was completed by 1976. There are at the time of writing [1993] about 950 students. Several additional building have gone up: they are concentrated on a well-landscaped campus between Hunter Street and the river, with outliers to the NW and in the SW part of town. The University has also colonised the former St Bernadine's Convent and College on London Road, now called the Franciscan Building. In the grounds (renamed Verney Park) are three halls of residence: Pauley, Caine and Harris House built 1985-1990 (B1).
The University of Buckingham is a unique establishment being the only independent university in the country. It was founded in 1973 and enrolled its first students in 1975. Over the course of its thirty year history, the University has had a positive impact upon the built heritage of Buckingham and has been responsible for the repair and restoration of a number of historic properties particularly around the Hunter Street area. The University has also contributed to the architectural diversity of the town through the commissioning of a number of modern buildings located within the campus.
To the south of the site of the churchyard of St. Peter and St. Paul's church the University campus covers the entire area to the west of Hunter Street stretching to the banks of the River Great Ouse. Opposite Yeomanry House at a point where Hunter Street broadens slightly views can be gained into the main campus area westwards towards the Life Science Laboratory contained within a former red brick dairy and beyond to the modern Clore Laboratory built to a design by the Cambridge Design practice in 1986. Also visible from Hunter Street is the 17th century coursed limestone rubble outline of Prebend Cottage which is situated gable-on to the street and forms part of the southern boundary of the former churchyard of St. Peter and St. Paul's church.
The University campus is generally a well maintained and attractive environment, successfully combining modern and historic buildings within a carefully landscaped environment set against the backdrop of the River Great Ouse. At its heart is the Tanlaw Mill (originally called the Town Mill), which occupies the site of an ancient mill mentioned in the Doomsday Book. Speed's map of 1610 indicates a mill on this site, as does Jeffery's map of 1770 where it is described as a fulling mill. By the late 19th century the mill was in the ownership of the Bucks Direct Dairy Supply Company, who also owned the Chandos Road Buildings and was used as a cornmill. In 1981 the University of Buckingham purchased and converted the building. These are Local Building of Note within the Conservation Area of Buckingham.
The University of Buckingham acquired the Yeomanry House and Barracks in a derelict state in 1974 and over the succeeding years has restored them and brought them back into use. To the south-west of Hutber House, close to the banks of the River Great Ouse is The Sunley Building, which was the first modern building to be constructed by the University of Buckingham, was formally opened in 1983. It was designed by architects from the Cambridge Design practice (B2).