Monument record 0854201000 - Civil War defences of Aylesbury

Documentary references to the Civil War defences of Aylesbury town, between 1642-1646.

• (Former Type) TOWN DEFENCES (Civil War - 1640 AD to 1649 AD)
  • (Former Type) RAMPART (Civil War - 1640 AD to 1649 AD)
  • (Former Type) BASTION OUTWORK? (Civil War - 1640 AD to 1649 AD)
  • (Former Type) DITCH (Civil War - 1640 AD to 1649 AD)

Description

Documentary references to the Civil War town defences at Aylesbury, permanently garrisoned by Parliamentary forces from Winter 1642-3, include mentions of fortifications, parapets, batteries, a redoubt, trenches and possible water-filled ditches. In 1643 the town was described as very strongly fortified, with six pieces of ordinance and a strong garrison of men. There are detailed accounts dated 2nd July 1646 for repairs to the defences carried out in June 1646, which make specific reference to 'the new battery', 'Friarage battery', 'Oxford Gate', 'Walton turnpike' [a spiked roadblock] and 'Bierton battery'. On 11th July 1646 an order was issued to dismantle the fortifications and disband the garrison troops (B2).
NGR to centre of Aylesbury.