Monument record 0854200000 - Aylesbury town

Medieval to modern town of Aylesbury, recorded in Domesday Book

• Planning Notification Area: Aylesbury town historic core

• (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • TOWN (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Aylesbury, a household manor of the King, always answered for 16 hides. Land for 16 ploughs; in lordship 2. 20 villagers with 14 smallholders have 10 ploughs; a further 4 possible. 2 slaves; 2 mills at 23s; meadow for 8 ploughs; from the remainder, 20s. In total value it pays £56 assayed and weighed and from tolls £10 at face value; before 1066 it paid £25 at face value. In this manor there was and is one Freeman who has 1 virgate of land which he could grant or sell to whom he would; however he always serves the King's Sheriff. The Bishop of Lincoln holds the church of this manor.
[Entry for Stoke [Mandeville]] This manor lies with the (lands of) Aylesbury Church. Bishop Wulfwy held this manor with the church before 1066. From the eight hundreds which lie in the circuit of Aylesbury, each Freeman who has 1 hide or more pays one load of corn to this church. Furthermore from each Freeman 1 acre of corn or 4d was paid over to this church before 1066, but after the coming of King William it was not paid (B1).
NGR to centre of Aylesbury.
Conservation Area designated on 10th March 1969 and amended in 1988 and 2004. See appraisal (B5).