Monument record 0077000000 - FOSCOTT

Summary

Earthworks of possible medieval to post-medieval settlement between church and manor house recorded in field survey.

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of shrunken Medieval village and manor of Foscott
  • SHINE: Foscott Medieval shrunken village earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation, fishponds & manor site, and Foscott Roman villa site

• SETTLEMENT? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

REMNANTS OF FORMER SETTLEMENT? ISOLATED CHURCH IN CENTRE OF OPEN GREEN & MANOR HOUSE SOME DISTANCE AWAY (B5).
APS SHOW VILLAGE TRACES IN FIELD NW OF CHURCH & FISHPONDS E OF MANOR HOUSE (B8).
SUBSTANTIAL RECTORY WITH 'KILN HOUSE' C17 (B1).
NGR TO CENTRE OF VILLAGE SITE (B18).

Evidence of shrunken settlement of medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located around the Manor House and the Church at Foscott and centred at SP 71628 35761. Earthworks of former boundaries, a trackway and possible building platforms around the Manor House and former church at Foscott. The ground is very uneven and not all features are clear on Lidar visualisations.