Monument record 0077001000 - FOSCOTT

Summary

Earthworks of possible deserted medieval to post-medieval settlement mentioned in Domesday Book and recorded in field survey.

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Foscott Medieval shrunken village earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation, fishponds & manor site, and Foscott Roman villa site

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

MEDIEVAL VILLAGE SITE. ISOLATED CHURCH IN CENTRE OF UNCLOSED OPEN GREEN, & MANOR HOUSE SOME DISTANCE AWAY (B5).
MUCH OF FORMER VILLAGE DEFINED & SURVEYED (B18).
VILLAGE CLEARLY SEEN TO EXTEND OVER FIELD TO NW OF CHURCH ON APS (B8).
NGR TO CENTRE OF VILLAGE SITE (B7).
OS INVESTIGATOR'S REPORT (B6).
Thurstan holds Foxcote from the Bishop [of Bayeux]. It answers for 6 hides. Land for 4 ploughs; in lordship 2. 1 villager with 2 smallholders have 2 ploughs. 1 slave; meadow for 4 ploughs; woodland, 30 pigs. The value is and always was £3. Leith, a thane of King Edward's, held this manor; he could sell (B11).