Monument record 0849800000 - Finmere airfield

Summary

Military airfield opened 1942, closed 1945, then used for recreational flying, agriculture and Sunday market

Protected Status/Designation

• None recorded

Map

Type and Period (1)

• MILITARY AIRFIELD (Modern - 1941 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Military airfield opened as a satellite to Bicester in 1942, transferred to 9 Group Fighter Command in June 1943 with OTU flying Mosquito and Bostons until March 1945 (B1).
A landing ground at Finmere was used by Blenheims of 13 OTU Bicester early in 1941 but was not established as an airfield until August 1942. Finmere had a very curious layout. Runway 06/25 was parallel to the A421 Oxford road, its intersection with the other two runways at the northern tip of the former. From the air Finmere appeared to have radiating runways from a hub near the junction of A421 and B4031 roads. A watch office was placed almost in the centre of the landing ground. Adjacent to the tower were the flight and aircrew offices. Bomb dumps were to be found to the north-west of the remaining good state BI hangar. There were a large number of huts for personnel. After the war the airfield was used for Sunday markets, agriculture and recreational flying by the Vintage Aircraft Club (B2).
There was a civil airfield before the Second World War at Tingewick which was incorporated into the Finmere airfield. The civil airfield was an Automobile Association Landing Ground with a small hangar but otherwise no facilites (B3).