Building record 0849800001 - Finmere Airfield

Battle Headquarters on the western side of Finmere airfield

• BATTLE HEADQUARTERS (Modern - 1941 AD? (at some time) to 1945 AD? (at some time))

Description

BATTLE HEADQUARTERS: type 11008/41. The bunker is in very poor condition, the main entrance way has been back filled with broken concrete, the cupola pulled to one side and the observation room filled with soil. The emergency exit is back filled and covered over. The bunker is also flooded to a depth of 5 to 6 feet. The only artifacts visible are the door on the WC and rusted door hinges leading to the commanders office. Further investigation was not possible due to site conditions. EDOBID e25409 (B5).