Monument record 0618500000 - E of Quarrendon DMV

Summary

Site of Roman farmstead indicated by casual finds, geophysical surveys, fieldwalking, metal-detecting surveys, evaluation trial trenching and excavation.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman farmstead and fields found by fieldwalking, metal-detecting, geophysical survey and trial trenching
  • SHINE: Quarrendon deserted medieval village, manor, Tudor garden earthworks and Weedon Hill Roman settlement

• FARMSTEAD? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Possible Romano-British farmstead, including field boundaries and trackway, indicated by stray finds made in September 1996 and April 1999, geophysical surveys carried out in March-April 1999 and April 2001, fieldwalking and metal-detector surveys carried out in November 1999, evaluation trial trenching in October-November 2001 and excavation and watching brief carried out in August-October 2006. See 6185:01-6185:07 for detail (B1-8).