Monument record 0618503000 - Weedon Hill

Summary

Possible remains of ditched enclosures and other features of uncertain date identified by geophysical surveys.

• BOUNDARY DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • PIT? (Unknown date)

Description

Geophysical surveys (detailed magnetometry) carried out in March-April 1999 and April 2001 by GSB Prospection identified a number of linear anomalies interpretated as a series of sub-rectagular ditched enclosures, aligned northwest-southeast and possibly representing field boundaries. Several weaker curvilinear and pit-like anomalies were tentatively interpretated as traces of settlement remains. Additional weak linear anomalies, also aligned northwest-southeast, were interpretated as the remains of medieval ridge and furrow (B3-4). NGR to centre.