Monument record 0618505000 - Weedon Hill

Romano-British features and artefacts found during evaluation trial trenching

• TRACKWAY? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • GULLY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching (19 trenches) carried out in October and November 2001 by Foundations Archaeology indicates dispersed Romano-British features (ditches, pits, gullies and a posthole, probably representing Romano-British field boundaries) across the area, although heavily truncated by medieval and modern ploughing. C1-C4 pottery finds suggest that there was a settlement of this date in the vicinity, and parallel ditches in trenches 1 and 19 are interpretated as a northwest-southeast trackway running down the hill towards the stream (B6). NGR to centre.