Landscape record 0200205000 - WOTTON UNDERWOOD PARK AND GARDEN

Eighteenth century landscaped garden, park and woodland at Wotton House.

• Conservation Area: Wotton Underwood Conservation Area
  • Planning Notification Area: 18th century landscaped park and gardens at Wotton House
  • Registered Park or Garden (I) GD1598: Wotton House
  • SHINE: Ham Lodge deserted medieval village earthworks and associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. The historic designed landscape surrounding an early-C18 country house, with a contemporary layout, probably by George London and Henry Wise, developed into an extensive mid-C18 park for George Grenville by Lancelot Brown; William Pitt, later first Earl of Chatham, is credited with significant input with regard to the design. The Wotton House landscape is registered at Grade I for the following principal reasons: - Date and rarity: as an outstanding example of a C18 country house landscape, the with two major phases combining to create a design of exceptional interest; - Designers: the early-C18 phase is believed to be the work of George London and Henry Wise; Lancelot Brown was employed on the mid-C18 landscape design, in which William Pitt the Elder is known to have played a part, whilst Sanderson Miller contributed to the design of some garden buildings; - Historical association: the landscape lies at the heart of a network of cultural, political and design influences, being created for the Grenvilles, a significant family in later C18 politics, through whom the estate is linked with nearby Stowe, where Brown also worked; - Design and engineering: the mid-C18 landscaping demonstrates the invention and technical expertise for which Brown was known, particularly in the complex management of water, and the structure of planned views; - Survival: the landscape has survived largely undisturbed since the mid-C18; - Documentation: our understanding of the landscape is enriched by documentary sources, including evidence regarding its creation, and later accounts and depictions; - Group value: exceptionally strong group value with Wotton House and its pavilions gates and screen listed at Grade I, with other associated Grade-II structures; the pleasure grounds contain a number of listed garden buildings and features, which form part of the historic design. (FURTHER DETAIL & MAP)(B9).
Detailed analysis of Brown's use of projective geometry in laying out landscaped park and gardens at Wotton (B10).
Use of lake for boating and for mock sea battles in 18th century (B11).
Conservation Area designated on 18th July 1990. See summary (B16).