Monument record 0060700000 - CASTLE HILL HOUSE

Summary

Castle Hill once thought to be a medieval motte and bailey castle may be a post-medieval prospect mound from evidence found in excavation

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1009537: CASTLE HILL, A MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE AND SAXON BURIAL 50M WEST OF CASTLE HILL HOUSE

• (Former Type) MOTTE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Former Type) MOTTE AND BAILEY? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Former Type) CASTLE? (12th Century - 1100 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • MOUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • PROSPECT MOUND? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Height 9m, Radius 20m.
Plan Form - Crescentic.
Possibly part of earthwork of class E type (mount with 1 or more attached courts)(B3).
Form suggests it may have been partly destroyed (B5).
Suggestion of ditch on N & indications of bailey ditch on E. Derelict summerhouse on summit (B6).
Charter of Stephen may refer to this site (B7).
Watching brief carried out by Mike Farley in ?May 1998 failed to identify any medieval material. The only finds were 18th century pottery, tile and clay pipe fragments (B15).
Watching briefs carried out between December 1994 and August 1996 by BCMAS during demolition and rebuilding works failed to find any evidence for a ditch surrounding the motte, although a number of other features were recorded. It is suggested that the mound originated from landscaping associated with the construction of Castle Hill House and has been misinterpreted as a motte (see discussion) (B16, B18).
Watching brief carried out by TVAS in May 2003 to the north of the mound failed to identify any associated features or finds (B17).
Watching brief by TVAS in July 2004 during replacement of steps onto the mound identified post-medieval finds (including 17th century pottery) and make-up layers (B20).