Monument record 0058900000 - EVERSHAW FARM

Summary

Earthworks of a deserted medieval settlement seen on aerial photographs and presence suggested by historical records. Recorded in Domesday Book.

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval deserted village of Evershaw
  • SHINE: Medieval village earthworks at Evershaw Farm and adjacent ridge and furrow earthworks

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • SCARP (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

AP & FIELD VISIT SUGGEST VILLAGE SITE MAY BE IN 2 FIELDS SE OF FARMHOUSE; HOUSE PLATFORMS SEEN IN FIELD E OF FARM(B8).NGR TO CENTRE OF AREA(B7).C13 & EARLIER REFS TO VILLAGE,CHAPEL,WINDMILL OF EVERSHAW(B5).3-4 HOUSES IN 1755;NOW ONLY THE NAME OF THE FARM & ADJOINING LANDS(B4).

A cripple holds Evershaw from the King in alms for 1 hide. Land for 2 ploughs; they are there, with 2 villagers. The value is and always was 20s. He also held before 1066. (B1)

Part of a probable medieval deserted settlement is visible on remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field immediately adjacent Evershaw Farm and centred at SP 63644 38311, the earthworks comprise several contiguous rectilinear platforms defined by a number of linear scarps or parallel and perpendicular earthworks banks. None of these earthwork features are clearly visible on historic aerial photographs taken in the 1940s (11).