Monument record 0056502000 - N, E & S OF CHURCHYARD

Summary

Earthworks of probable medieval house platforms, ridge and furrow, ponds and hollow-ways, partly destroyed by housing development, recorded in field surveys.

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

EARTHWORKS REPRESENTING MED PART OF VILLAGE TO NE OF CHURCH SURVEYED BEFORE DESTROYED FOR HOUSING (B5).
AREA OF DESERTION CENTRED SP6669 0674 BOUNDED S & W BY BANK UP TO 3M HIGH BEYOND WHICH RIDGE & FURROW. FURTHER AREA CENTRED SP6679 0680 INCLUDES 1 TERRACE WAY WITH PROBABLE BUILDING SITE (B6).
An earthwork survey was undertaken in by John Moore Heritage Services north-east of the church on land to the north of The Willows. This identified one partial house platform and some natural banks and concluded that many of the earthworks in this area were of fishponds (B9).
A negative watching brief by John Moore Heritage Services in October 2012 during groundworks for construction of a stable adjacent to 17 Kimbells Close concluded that the site was outside the area of medieval occupation (B11).