Monument record 0562500000 - FIELD E OF COLDHARBOUR FARM

Summary

Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon, medieval and post-medieval finds made in field-walking and Neolithic, Iron Age and Roman features found in excavation

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Iron Age settlement found by fieldwalking, trial trenching and excavation

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Post-Medieval - 4000 BC to 1798 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Early Neolithic to 5th Century Roman - 4000 BC? to 409 AD)

Description

DURING SYSTEMATIC FIELDWALKING VARIOUS FINDS MADE. WHOLE FIELD WALKED ONCE (SEE 01:000); PART OF FIELD WALKED TWICE (SEE 02:000). SAXON SITE IDENTIFIED (B1).
SUBSEQUENT EVALUATION EXCAVATION FAILED TO LOCATE SAXON OCCUPATION BUT REVEALED A LATE IA SETTLEMENT (SEE 03:000 & B2).
Further open area excavation confirmed trial trenching results. No Saxon occupation evidence but mainly early Iron Age settlement. Also evidence for Neolithic, late Iron Age (Belgic) and Roman periods (B3-4).