Find Spot record 0562502000 - FIELD E OF COLD HARBOUR FARM

Summary

Prehistoric flint and pottery, Saxon surface site, Roman, medieval and post-medieval pottery and other finds recorded in fieldwalking

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Post-Medieval - 4000 BC to 1798 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Description

DURING INTENSIVE SYSTEMATIC FIELDWALKING OF PART OF FIELD VARIOUS FINDS MADE. FIELD DIVIDED INTO 10M SQUARE GRID. MATERIAL FROM EACH SQUARE PLOTTED SEPARATELY. SAXON SURFACE SITE IDENTIFIED (SITE CODE AFS 22.2). 7 worked flints, 6 of which occurred in a NW-SE band; 1 prehistoric sherd, ?flint tempered; single Roman grey-ware sherd; scatter of medieval pottery, mostly occurred in 60m wide band running across area; 165 post-med sherds, randomly distributed; 90 mostly stem clay pipe fragments; post-med scatter of brick, tile, glass, animal bone, shell, slag, iron and other metal objects; elongated buckle with hinge portion missing, possibly from a shoe (B1).