Monument record 0508801000 - PADBURY BRIDGE

Summary

Historical records of sixteenth to eighteenth century ford and eighteenth to nineteenth century bridge

• BRIDGE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FORD (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

IN 1827-8 WENDOVER-BUCKINGHAM TURNPIKE TRUST ALTERED THE ROAD AT PADBURY BRIDGE, WHICH WAS PULLED DOWN. IN A DANGEROUS CONDITION, IT WOULD HAVE HAD TO BE REBUILT ANYWAY (BI1).
NGR DERIVED FROM MAPS & INFORMATION IN BI1. LATER PADBURY BRIDGE IS FURTHER N AT SP7126 3151 (BI2)
This article gives the earliest reference to the river crossing as being on the 1590 All Souls Estate Map of Padbury. The 1742 Wendover-to-Buckingham Turnpike Act (15 Geo II) refers to the crossing as a 'ford or large water' running across the road and required that a large stone bridge be built. Erosion of the bank on the Buckingham side later necessitated the addition of a wooden extension given a total span of 208ft. The building of the wooden extension is referred to in the minutes of the Turnpike Trust for 10th April 1795. Later in the same year the Trustees ordered a second two-arch bridge, but there appears to be no evidence that it was ever built, and the option to raise the road instead was minuted in June 1785 and again in April 1797. The Padbury enclosure map of 1795 shows the 'water-and-marsh crossing' of 165ft to the south of the bridge. The ford is again shown on John King's Turnpike route map of 1823. (3)