Monument record 0038400000 - BURY FARM, POTTER ROW

Summary

Medieval to eighteenth century farmstead recorded in field survey and building study at Bury Farm, Potter Row

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval moat, possibly the site of Overbury or Nether Bury manor

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 18th Century - 1066 AD to 1799 AD)

BURY FARM: HOUSE (SEE 01:000), MOAT (02:000), FISHPOND (03:000). POSSIBLE MANOR SITE (01:000).
Archaeological investigations revealed evidence of a medieval field system marked by boundary ditches and of pottery production, most likely dated to the mid 12th to mid 13th century, in the near vicinity. A very large assemblage of mis-fired pottery was recovered from a number of pits at the site, which suggest that a kiln existed close to the excavation area. Both the field system and the pottery production pre-date the establishment of the Bury Farm moat, which appears to have been superimposed on the existing agricultural landscape. No evidence for the date of construction of the moat was revealed. Two barns within the complex were recorded during their conversion to residential use and excavations revealed a floor surface beside one of the barns, presumably relating to an earlier building. Evidence of an internal wall or partition within the same barn was also identified (B8).