Monument record 0038402000 - BURY FARM,POTTER ROW,W.SIDE

Medieval moat recorded in field survey and LiDAR survey at Bury Farm

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

DISTINCT TRACES OF DEEP MOAT ON E SIDE OF HOUSE (B1).
OF MOAT ONLY FRAGMENTS REMAIN (B2).
'MOAT' AT NGR (B4).
Undated estate map and tithe map of 1839 show a square moat surrounding the farmstead with entrance gaps at the centre of each arm (B7).

Several sections of bank are visible flanking the remaining sections of the moat. It is not clear whether these are original or are in fact the result of later landscaping or just the trees and hedges not totally removed from the filtered LiDAR. Several sections of the western half of the moat that once encircled this site (on 1st Edition OS map) are visible as earthworks on LiDAR. This section concealed beneath trees on aerial photographs. Adjoins a pond at its eastern end.
Several sections of the western half of the moat that once encircled this site (on 1st Edition OS map) are visible as earthworks on LiDAR. This section differs to what is indicated on the modern OS map. It is narrower and there is an adjacent bank (B9).