Building record 0038401000 - BURY FARM, POTTER ROW

Late seventeenth century farmhouse at Bury Farm, probably on site of an earlier manor house

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Plan Form - T SHAPED
HOUSE IS ANCIENT. FOUNDATIONS OF BUILDINGS FREQUENTLY DISCOVERED (B1).
2-STOREYED HOUSE, BUILT LATE C17 OF RED BRICK WITH BLUE BURNT HEADERS. ROOF TILED. HALF-HIPPED EACH END OF MAIN BLOCK. SOME WINDOWS BLOCKED (B2).
PERHAPS THE MANOR HOUSE OF OVERBURY OR NETHER-BURY? (MANORIAL HISTORY) (B3,B12).
NGR (B4).
Grade II. Late C17, altered. Red brick with some grey headers. First floor band, gable walls rendered and painted and carried on to front wall as quoins. Old tiled roof half hipped with large central brick stack with recessed panel and corbelled capping. Two modern hipped dormers and plaster coved cornice. Two storeys, three modern casements central door replaced by window. Modern rear wing in 'Tudor' style. RCHM I p173 MON.5 (B10).
The Bury has stood on this site for 400 years or more in a peaceful rural setting. The planned route for HS2 passes within 125-150 metres, cutting through farmland and will change this environment irreversibly (B11).