Monument record 0475200000 - C250M N ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL

Late Bronze Age to Roman activity found during evaluation, excavations and watching brief.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late Bronze Age and Iron Age farmsteads found by trial trenching, excavation and watching brief

• OCCUPATION SITE? (Late Bronze Age to 5th Century Roman - 1000 BC to 409 AD)

Description

LENGTH OF SOIL C.20M LONG CONTAINING POTTERY WAS RECORDED IN TRENCH SECTION OF REPLACEMENT OIL PIPELINE AT SP77771231 (131) POTTERY FRAGMENTS FROM PERHAPS 4 VESSELS INCLUDING THIN WALLED, FLAT TOPPED UPRIGHT RIM FROM SHOULDERED JAR. PROB EARLY-MID PRE- ROMAN IRON AGE. POSS GRAIN IMPRESSION ON 1 SHERD (B1).
2 UNDATED DITCHES (128 & 129) & A POST MEDIEVAL FEATURE (130) A LITTLE TO W ALSO RECORDED (SEE NOTES FILED) (B1).