Monument record 0475201000 - C.250m N of St Johns Hospital

Summary

Ditch associated with Iron Age pottery and other undated features observed in watching brief for oil pipeline

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FEATURE (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

LENGTH OF SOIL C.20M LONG CONTAINING POTTERY WAS RECORDED IN TRENCH SECTION OF REPLACEMENT OIL PIPELINE AT (131) POTTERY FRAGMENTS FROM PERHAPS 4 VESSELS INCLUDING THIN WALLED, FLAT TOPPED UPRIGHT RIM FROM SHOULDERED JAR. PROB EARLY-MID PRE- ROMAN IRON AGE. POSS GRAIN IMPRESSION ON 1 SHERD. 2 UNDATED DITCHES (128 & 129) & A POST MEDIEVAL FEATURE (130) A LITTLE TO W ALSO RECORDED (SEE NOTES FILED) (B1).