Building record 0409501000 - HARTWELL HOUSE

Summary

Seventeenth century country house with eighteenth century remodelling and twentieth century conversion to hotel

• Listed Building (I) 1118471: HARTWELL HOUSE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • HOTEL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Interesting example of mid-C18 remodelling of an early C17 plan (B5).
Early C17 H-shaped house of 2 storeys & attic. In mid-C18 court enclosed to form new rooms. East front rebuilt & small addition on west side (B6).
Historical association with King Louis XVIII of France (B8).
1988/89 conversion to hotel (B10).
Grade I. Country house. Early C17 altered and extended C18, including work by Henry Keene. Ashlar stone, reroofed in Westmoreland slate after fire c.1960 with modern dormers, stone chimneys, parapet with stone urns, balustraded to S. front: moulded cornice, modillion brackets to S. front. Front. 2-storeys and attic, with mezzanine in West wing. 1st floor band to E. and S. fronts. North elevation is jacobean, faced in stone in C18. 7 bays with stone mullioned and transomed windows, those to the outer projecting bays large bowed oriels with moulded corbels. Projecting central 2-storey porch with semicircular arched doorway flanked by pilasters, bowed oriel above with richly carved corbel bracket. 2-storey canted bay window each side. East elevation mid C18, by Keene. 5 bays of sash windows with stone architrave surrounds, 2-storey canted bays each end with pedimented central upper windows, central open doric porch, pedimented window above. South elevation C18, 11 bays of sash windows, projecting wings each side with 2-storey canted bay windows, with pedimented central upper window. 3 central bays slightly projecting, ground floor central door and flanking windows semicircular arched and set within blank arches. Pedimented central 1st floor window with semicircular headed niche either side, cornice heads to outer windows. West elevation rubble stone with C17 mullioned and transomed windows, C18 tuscan colonnaded service entrance to ground floor. Interior N. porch has stone carved coat of arms of Sir Anthony Lee, early C18 inner doorcase and door. Great Hall remodelled in C18 with ornamental plaster wall panels having shouldered corners, swags over and birds in relief in centre. Chimneypiece with flanking herons scrolls and overmantel with panel of Apollo. Ceiling has central panel of lady drawing classical ruins and man with bulls head. Doorcases with oakleaf friezes, shouldered architraves. Breakfast Room panelled C20 with old material, C17 carved chimneygiece and overmantel. Grand Staircase C17 lower flight turned through 90 C20. Closed string, square newels with strapwork carving, moulded handrail balusters carved as grotesque forms. Large carved figures to newels representing mythological characters. East wing all with C18 highly carved ornamental window and doorcases, skirtings, chair rails, modilhon cornices etc. Drawing Room very fine decorative plaster ceiling, carved marble chimneypiece. Dining Room white marble-caryatid chimneypiece. Library Marble chimneypiece with rococo ornament to overmantel. Original book cases, one with broken pediment, carved brackets and swags. Vestibule semicircular hall rising up to roof with doric aedicules, 3 arches to N. wall, band with scroll ornament, balustrades to 2 landsings, heavily fluted half-domed ceiling, radiating pattern to floor. Mezzanine Room in west wing has painted carved Jacobean overmantle and carved panelling with heads. Long Gallery has dentil cornice and stone chimneypiece. Some other C17 features in W. wing. 1st floor otherwise plain, attic storey entirely C20 replacement after fire. History. Between 1809 and 1813 Hartwell was the seat of the French Court and Government in exile, the residence of King Louis XVIII (B11).
Reconstruction drawing of the N elevation of the house in the 1680s, based on details from the Nebot paintings (B23).