Reporting your discoveries

It is important that any archaeological sites or finds are reported back to the County Archaeologist and Historic Environment Record. It advances our knowledge of the history of Buckinghamshire and can help direct future investigations and will be taken into account in advice given to the local planning authority by the County Archaeologist. New discoveries are also reported to the National Monuments Record in Swindon so that it is available to a wider range of researchers.

If you have found archaeological artefacts whilst gardening, out on a walk or through metal-detecting you can voluntarily record your discoveries by contacting the Finds Liaison Officer. She also holds identification days across the county so look out for information. Her post is part of the national Portable Antiquities Scheme. There are certain types and quantities of artefact that are classed as treasure and must be reported. This includes any objects over 300 years old with more than 10% gold or silver; any metallic prehistoric objects found together; coin hoards more than 300 years old and if not precious metal there must be at least ten of them. If an object is less than 300 years old, it must be substantially gold or silver and must have been buried with the intention of recovery. Any other objects found with treasure as just defined are also classed as treasure. Visit the Portable Antiquities Scheme website to find out more about what is classed as treasure in the Treasure Act.

If you think what you have found are human remains, you must contact your local police in the first instance. They will ask archaeologists to assess the age of the remains and the coroner will then decide whether the police need to do any investigation. If the remains are considered to be older than 100 years, the coroner and/or the police will pass the matter on to archaeologists. The excavation of human remains outside consecrated ground requires a Home Office licence.

If you think you have found a new archaeological site or have new information on the condition or interpretation of a known site, you can fill in a Historic Environment Record feedback form online. Please fill in as many fields as possible, especially giving details of the location. Please give your contact details, which will only be used to contact you and confirm any points that may be unclear.

Going the extra mile

If you have done a larger investigation, it is important to organise your archive of artefacts, paper and digital records and arrange for them to be housed with Buckinghamshire County Museum, the Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies and the Archaeology Data Service (see the Links page for contact details).

The finished report of the results of any work is sent to the Historic Environment Record and an appropriate publication arranged in the journals Records of Buckinghamshire, published by the Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society, and South Midlands Archaeology, published by the Council for British Archaeology (South Midlands). This will mean that your work will be available to future researchers as well as contributing to planning advice.

Further reading

Guidelines for depositing archives at the London Archaeological Archive and Resource Centre can be found on their website. This will give you some idea of the standards expected when depositing archives elsewhere.

Click here to find out about writing up and publishing your investigations.

Go back to find out how you can get involved in archaeology.