Arrowhead

A small object of stone, bone or metal tipping an arrow to give it greater powers of penetration. In the Mesolithic arrowheads were made from small flint flakes called microliths which were hafted to a wooden shaft, like those found at Stratford's Yard in Chesham. In the earlier Neolithic arrowheads tended to be leaf-shaped like the ones found at Whiteleaf Hill.

Leaf-shaped arrowhead from Whiteleaf HillLate Neolithic to Early Bronze Age arrowheads are barbed and tanged, meaning they have one projection (tang) for hafting to the shaft and two barbs to prevent the arrowhead from being pulled out too easily. Arrowheads like this have been found at Further Pegs in Jordans. Later metal arrowheads are often socketed to fit over the arrow shaft and can be flush or barbed, like the one found near Whiteleaf Cross. They are often the only evidence of archery, since the arrow shaft and bow rarely survive.