Monument record 0299100000 - VIATORES ROAD 169A

Possible route of Roman road

• ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0031 km
Plan Form - LINEAR
MAY BE WATLING STREET'S PREDECESSOR & A MAIN DRIVING LINE OF CLAUDIAN INVASION OF AD43. NB WHADDON CHASE GOLD HOARD BESIDE IT. CROSSES LOWER ICKNIELD WAY THROUGH PITSTONE GREEN AT SP935 157; CONTINUES ALONG CHEDDINGTON HIGH ST, B4032 ROAD. NOT INVESTIGATED BEYOND LECKHAMPSTEAD (B1).
NGR'S ETC FROM B1 (B2).

A short linear earthwork on the projected line of a road of Roman date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located 130m north of Thornton Manor and centred at SP 75077 36414. Earthwork is 108m in length and is on the projected course of the road. Recorded in a survey in 1925 as a track to the ford; the ford, and its sluices to control the river flow to allow traffic to pass, was scrapped by 1943 and replaced by three bridges. The road to the south, around the Hall, was moved further away from the house in 1832 and the old course can be seen on the 1814 Ordnance Surveyors’ Drawing of Stony Stratford. (7-11)