Monument record 0297900000 - VIATORES ROUTE 166

Probable route of minor Roman road

• Planning Notification Area: Minor Roman road between Watling Street and Buckingham
  • Planning Notification Area: Probable route of a minor Roman road
  • Planning Notification Area: Probable route of a minor Roman road between Watling Street and Buckingham
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a Roman road and associated Roman building, north of Fernfield Farm

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0024 km
Plan Form - LINEAR
FENNY STRATFORD-BUCKINGHAM-SYRESHAM (15 MILES). STARTS NEAR MAGIOVINIUM, FOLLOWS B4304 - AGGER VISIBLE AT TATTENHOE BARE; TERRACEWAY NEAR STOWE (MAP & FURTHER DESCRIPTION)(B1).
DIRECT ROAD FROM BLETCHLEY-BUCKINGHAM UNDOUBTEDLY ROMAN. RUNS IN STRAIGHT LENGTHS. TRACES OF AGGER ETC (B2).
NGR'S DERIVED (B3).

A possible section of Roman road or medieval hollow way is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located within the SW end of Whitfield Wood and acoss an adjacent field and centred at SP 63936 38984, a linear ditch up to 6 metres wide extends about 825 metres SE-NW. These earthworks may have been part of the Roman road from Fenny Stratford (Magiovinium) to High Cross, as the ditch lies precisely along its predicted route. The earthwork trackway or hollow way may have continued to be used through the medieval period as it is aligned with Biddlesden House, the former site of the 12th century Cistercian Abbey of Biddlesden, some 850 metres to the NW. There is no evidence of the earthwork routeway on the 1814 Ordnance Surveyors’ Drawing or on the OS 1st Edition map dated 1884 (4-7).