Monument record 0024500000 - COWLEY LOWER FARM

Earthworks of Medieval hamlet of Cowley.

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • POND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Description

REMAINS OF MOAT (02:000) & TO SE, A COMPLEX OF HOUSE PLATFORMS (A FEW CERTAIN & OTHER BANKS) EXTENDING INTO ADJACENT FIELD TO E (B3).
CHARTERS RE LAND IN COWLEY GRANTED TO MISSENDEN ABBEY C1250 (B7).(COWLEY CHAPEL SEE 01:000).

Remains of a medieval deserted settlement is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields surrounding Cowley Farm and centred at SP 66268 27967, the earthwork complex extends about 536 metres SW-NE and 330 metres NW-SE and surrounded by abutting blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. The settlement comprises a series of interconnected linear ditches that enclose rectilinear and subrectangular platforms, linear earthwork banks and irregularly shaped terraced areas. A subrectangular moat ditch (Bucks HER No MBC790) appears to be integrated into this connected ditch complex. Some of the boundary ditches match field boundary hedges recorded on the 1st Edition OS map, including the SE facing arm of the moat ditch. Also visible are circular and rectangular pits, ponds or fishponds. On aerial photographs taken in 2018 and recent remote sensing data, these earthwork features are still visible (8-11).