Monument record 0024502000 - COWLEY LOWER FARM

Summary

Medieval moat recorded in excavation is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• SHINE: Cowley Farm medieval moat with village earthworks and ridge and furrow earthworks

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0030 m Width 0027
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
DRY MOAT. MR HOLT HAS LIFTED TURF ON SE CORNER TO REVEAL A LAYER OF LIMESTONE PAVING/SURFACING. TO NE OF MOAT IS A POND WITH SPRING NEARBY (B3).
MR HOLT EXCAVATES AREA 0.6 X 0.6M ON ISLAND OF MOAT (SP6619 2801): FINDS SEE 02:001-00)(B5).
SE ARM POSSIBLY USED AS FISHPOND:APPEARS TO BE DAMMED TO N (B6).

A medieval moat and subrectangular platform is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located immediately SW of Cowley Farm and centred at SP 66196 28010, the slightly trapezoidal moat ditch that varies between 3 and 13 metres wide forms part of a more extensive system of interconnected ditches, enclosing an internal platform of 38.5 metres NW-SE and 33.5 metres SW-NE at its widest (7-9).