Building record 0286600000 - SAWMILL HOUSE, WEST WYCOMBE PARK

Documentary records of medieval and post-medieval watermills in West Wycombe.

• Listed Building

• WATERMILL (14th Century to 15th Century - 1300 AD to 1499 AD)

3 MILLS IN MANOR OF WICUMBE RECORDED IN DOMESDAY (B1).
1311 2 MILLS AT WEST WYCOMBE MENTIONED. 1400 MENTION OF 'PIT MILL' & 1457 'MARGERY MILL' RENTED BY JOHN PUSSEY (B6).
TRANSCRIPTION OF PIPE ROLLS OF THE BISHOPRIC OF WINCHESTER 1301-1302 REFERS TO A WATERMILL. WHETHER IT IS REFERRING TO THIS WATERMILL IS UNCLEAR (B9).
NO DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE FOR ORIGINS & USES. ANCIENT RIVER COURSE NOW DRY DUE TO MODERN RIVER DIVERSION. ENTRANCE TO MILL RACE VISIBLE BUT NO WHEEL OR MACHINERY (B7).
Mill doesn't appear to be shown on 1698-1710 estate map, on 1752 Jolivet's map or on 1767 Richardson's map. Present mill buildings erected in 1770s. Possible that there wasn't a medieval or early post-medieval mill on the site prior to the late 18th century (B12-14).
Detailed historical notes and 1930s condition. Was dismantled by 2006 (B15).