Monument record 0243100000 - MANOR FARM, BOARSTALL

Summary

Field survey and surface finds of pottery suggest location of a thirteenth to fourteenth century pottery kiln

• Planning Notification Area: Probable Medieval pottery kiln site
  • Planning Notification Area: Site of Medieval pottery kilns suggested by finds scatters and Roman pottery acatter

• POTTERY KILN (13th Century to 14th Century - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)

Description

FORMER PRESENCE OF KILN IN AREA CENTRED ON ABOVE NGR SUGGESTED BY FINDS FROM 'ROBERTS FIELDS' (B1-2) & RESULTS OF A SURVEY (B3).
4 AREAS OF ASHY SOIL & DENSE POT SCATTER SURVEYED (RESULTS IN CAS FILE). FINDS INCLUDE WASTERS. JUGS, ?SOME GLAZED, BY FAR THE PREDOMINANT FORM (B1).