Building record 0020901000 - 114 HIGH STREET

Late seventeenth century manor house, built about 1680 or possibly in 1660s

• MANOR HOUSE (Built about 1680 or in 1660s, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Square.
1 of 2 manor houses in parish. Manor house of Dean & Chapter of Windsor (B1).
Original manor on site of Mr Burrow's house, in decay by 1480 (B5).
Circa 1680 (possibly 1660s). Two storeys and attic. Rubble stone with brick quoins, first floor string and architraves, some of the latter rendered to imitate ashlar. Moulded wood cornice, hipped old tile roof with central valley and occasional dormers. Rectangular block of 5 bays on north and south fronts, 4 to east and west. Original windows cross transomed and mullioned with old rectangular leaded glazing, some renewed. Four panel central door on north front with rectangular fanlight and flat hood. East front stuccoed and sash windows inserted early C19. Interior has original bolection moulded panelling in ground floor south-east room. Good original stairs with turned balusters and arch on landing. Original panelling and stone fireplaces in several first floor rooms (B9).