Find Spot record 0020901002 - SE OF CHURCH

Medieval slag found in foundation trenches

Description

ASSOCIATED WITH SHERDS WAS ABOUT A HALF CWT OF IRON BLOOMERY CINDER FROM WORKING FLOOR OF BLOOMERY (B8).
A watching brief carried out by John Moore Heritage Services in October and November 2005 during groundworks for building conversions, identified a deposit containing coke, charcoal and metal working residue comprising significant amounts of hammer scale, filings and a few larger iron fragments, possibly the sweepings from a blacksmith's or farrier's workshop. The deposit also contained 2 small sherds of mid 19th to 20th century mass-produced white earthenwares. Deposit possibly redeposited? See report for detail (B14).