Monument record 0020801000 - NOD: Whaddon Chase Ridings and trackways

Summary

In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, Nod was the meeting point of two Whaddon Chase ridings and has two other trackways converging on the hamlet, as recorded in historical documents and aerial photographs

• TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • HOLLOW WAY? (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1699 AD?)

Plan Form - LINEAR
IN C18 & C19 NOD WAS A MEETING PLACE OF 2 RIDINGS IN WHADDON CHASE, 1 RUNNING FROM STEART HILL, OTHER DUE N, PAST NARBURY. NOD LANE, RUNNING FROM LITTLE HORWOOD-MURSLEY ROAD IS PROBABLY MODERN. FOOTPATH RUNNING PAST SETTLEMENT WAS PROBABLY JOINED AT THIS POINT BY ONE FROM POND FARM, LITTLE HORWOOD (B1).
The 'riding' approaching from Stearthill Farm is shown to continue as a ditch at the southern end joined from the west by another ditch at SP 8051 3131 on the OS 1st Edition 6in map surveyed in 1878-80. In the SW, a 'green lane' is discernible in the field boundaries and tree lines joining the Mursley-Little Horwood Road (B4).