Monument record 0020801001 - NW of Lower Grange Farm: trackways

Summary

RAF vertical aerial photographs show medieval to post-medieval trackways and/or boundary ditches to Whaddon Chase

• TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD)

Description

RAF vertical aerial photographs show a trackway curving away NE from Lower Grange Farm, passing by the deserted settlement of Nod (CAS 0208), and joining to former 'ridings' of Whaddon Chase. This field also appears to show the convergence of two other 'tracks' in the the NW corner or possible two phases of Whaddon Chase forest boundary ditches at the exit of a 'riding' (CAS 0208.01) (1).