Monument record 0020800000 - NOD: deserted medieval hamlet

Summary

Settlement shown on the Salden Estate Map of 1599 and on the 1st edition nineteenth century OS map as a farmstead

• Planning Notification Area: Site of deserted Medieval hamlet of Nod

• HAMLET (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

HAMLET CENTRED ON A FARMSTEAD? 'NOD' FIELD NAMES ON E SIDE OF NARBURY WOOD. SETTLEMENT SHOWN ON MAPS OF 1599 & 1885. RIDGE & FURROW SURROUNDS AREA, THOUGH A WOODED PART OF WHADDON CHASE FROM AT LEAST C14. SETTLEMENT REMNANTS DEMOLISHED LATE C19 (B1).
NO TRACE IN 1974 (B3).
MAP & FURTHER INFO ON CAS CARD. NGR TO POSSIBLE MOAT (B2).
Field names Big Nod and Little Nod recorded from OS Bucks XIX.3 (B4).
Field-walking in the area of Nod uncovered one sherd of medieval pottery. Metal-detecting identified lots of metalwork present on site but it was not excavated (B6).
Magnetic susceptibility survey recorded two areas of enhanced magnetic susceptibility around the former settlement of Nod. The area of the settlement itself is of low magnetic susceptibility (B5).